• Kethen's Castor Oil
• 100% Pure Castor Oil
Kethen's Castor oil comes from the plant Ricinus communis, also called the castor oil plant. The castor beans (technically seeds) get pressed into a versatile, pale-yellow vegetable oil with a very distinct flavor and smell. And while modern medicine has eclipsed its historic use as cure-all, castor oil is now a trendy budget beauty buy.
Just like its popular cousin coconut oil, Kethen's castor oil, made and packed in Uganda, can provide moisturizing benefits, the experts at the Good Housekeeping Institute Beauty Lab state. Kethen's Castor oil is comprised mainly of the fatty acid ricinoleic acid, it works as an emollient, smoothing flaky skin and making it feel softer. It can also provide a barrier on the skin and protect against moisture loss. For hair, it acts as a lubricant, coating and conditioning strands to improve smoothness and shine.
Business capacity to deliver has been determined. Contact Changing Flames for Details.
This is a women owned and run business that expresses castor oil from castor plants. She also works with local owners to get the castor seeds from which the oil comes.
Product ships directly from Uganda.
Contact Changing Flames
Our castor oil is vegetable oil extracted from castor plants by pressing the seeds . This oil produced is considered to be very essential globally especially to chemical industries for it is the only commercial source of a hydroxylated fatty acid. It's also highly demanded by pharmaceutical for medicinal purposes and cosmetic for mainly the hair and skin. Castor oil is a promising commodity that has a variety of applications in the coming years, particularly as a renewable energy source
"Castor oil which is my business idea. Castor oil is still an untapped business potential in Uganda, yet the oil is one of the most valuable oil to pharmaceutical and cosmetic companies around the world. I am currently doing this business part time to help youths and women have employment."